News

Back to News

July 11, 2017

ATF Q&A: Licensing


Does the federal firearms law require licensees to comply with state laws and local published ordinances when selling firearms?

It is unlawful for any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer or licensed collector to sell or deliver any firearm or ammunition to any person if the person’s purchase or possession would be in violation of any state law or local published ordinance applicable at the place of sale or delivery. Stated a different way, the sale must be in compliance with all Federal laws and regulations; and it must be in compliance with the laws of the State and/or locale where the FFL is licensed and with the laws of the and/or the locale where the buyer lives. [18 U.S.C. 922(b), 27 CFR 478.99(b)(2)]