News

Back to News

July 11, 2017

ATF Q&A: Licensing


May a person obtain a dealers license to engage in business only at gun shows?

No. A license may only be issued to an applicant who has a permanent premises at which the license the applicant intends to do business. A person having such a license may conduct business at gun shows located in the state in which the licensed premises is located and sell and deliver curio or relic firearms to other licensees at any location. [18 U.S.C. 923(a) and (j)]