News

Back to News

July 11, 2017

ATF Q&A: Firearms Transactions


A person whom I've known very well for years no longer drives and does not have a valid drivers license. He uses his Social Security card for his official ID, for he no longer has government-issued photo identification. Can I sell him a firearm with only his Social Security card for identification?

No, a Social Security card does not contain sufficient information to identify a firearms purchaser. A purchaser may be identified by any combination of valid government-issued documents that together establish all of the required information: Name, residence address, date of birth and photograph of the holder. [27 CFR 478.11 and 478.124(c)]